Categories

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy.
• to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website and
• to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

Data Protection
Optoma Europe Limited complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. It is the data controller and sole owner of personal data collected on this website. Optoma Europe Limited does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this privacy policy.

We use up to date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.

Optoma Europe Limited uses your information for the purposes processing purchases and marketing only for long as necessary for those purposes.

Registration and registration information
We require customers to register in order to make a purchase and provide a name, telephone number, email address, postal address, payment and delivery details. We may ask for additional information from time to time to assist us with the development of new products.

If you do register, you are responsible for protecting your password and user name and must not share them with or disclose them to anyone else. If you know, or suspect, that anyone other than you knows your user password, you must promptly notify us by email to our customer service centre.

If you send us email messages, you will automatically provide us with your email address, as well as any other personally identifiable information you include in the text of your message.

If any of your personal information changes, please login to My Account and update it for these changes.

Third Parties
We do not share the information collected about you with third parties unless otherwise stated, or where required by law to do so. As part of the transaction process, some data will be shared with our payment gateway provider Barclaycard for the purpose of facilitating the purchase.

Opt out rights
If you wish to opt out of being contacted by Optoma Europe Ltd with information on new products and services, you may either do so at the time you provide us with your contact details, or at any time by:
Using the unsubscribe option included in all our email correspondence, or
Sending an email to marketing.uk@optoma.co.uk or
Writing to us at Optoma Europe Ltd, 42 Caxton Way, Watford Business Park, Watford, WD18 8QZ, stating that you do not wish to receive such communications.

We will provide users of our website with details of the contact information that we hold on them upon request within 30 days. To make such a request, contact us as above and include your full name and postal address.

Cookies
A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

When you visit our website we send you cookies. Cookies are used in the following ways:
• To store your language preference for our website
• To store your log in details for any relevant area(s) of our website where logging in to gain access to additional services or information is required.

When you visit our website, we also allow a third-party cookie, provided by Google (Google Analytics) to be set, enabling us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics. When setting this cookie, our promise to you is:
• We use the statistics to understand how our visitors are using our website, and improve the structure and content of our website accordingly
• We do not provide any third parties with these statistics
• We do not use any other tracking mechanisms which would allow us to personally identify you
• Access to these statistics is tightly controlled within our organisation.

See the Google Analytics privacy overview for more information. If you do not wish for Google Analytics to track you on any website, you can enforce this using Google's Analytics opt-out browser add-on. More information on this tool is available from Google.

Two types of cookies may be used on this website:
Session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site;
Persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Disabling/Enabling Cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Changes to Privacy Policy
As Optoma Europe Limited creates new services; this may generate a need to amend the privacy statement. If our privacy policy information changes at any time in the future, we will post the update on this page.

Consent
By using this website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.